Main content

Richmond Academy well represented in National Diversity Championships

Ten players from Richmond’s Next Generation Academy - the highest representation of any Victorian AFL Club Academy - have been selected to represent Victoria in the Kickstart and All Nations squads for the National Diversity Championships in Blacktown, Sydney later this month.

Over 200 participants from culturally diverse backgrounds will represent their state for the annual tournament from April 14 – 19, competing for the coveted Kickstart and All Nations titles.

Richmond, along with the other Victorian AFL Clubs played a pivotal role in the selection process of both representative squads, identifying and developing talented Multicultural and Indigenous youth through their Next Generation Academy programs.

In addition, participants were also selected based on their performance from AFL Victoria’s Multicultural Schools Cup and local regional trials.

Of the 41 players from Victoria selected in the U/15 tournament, 10 are from Richmond’s Next Generation Academy, eight players in the Kickstart team and two selected in the All Nations squad.

Tom Hunter, Richmond’s Academy Coach said the Club was proud of its Academy participants being selected to represent their state.

“The National Diversity Championships is a fantastic opportunity for the players to test themselves against the best Indigenous and multicultural talent from all over Australia,” Hunter said.

“We’ve been engaging with some of our Academy participants for up to 18 months, they’re working really hard to continue to improve and get the best out of themselves, and we wish them all the best in the tournament.”

Richmond’s Next Generation Academy Zones include AFL Central, Central Murray, Goulburn Murray, North East Border, Sunraysia and Wimmera Mallee – the Murray Bushrangers and Bendigo Pioneers catchments.

The Club has been working with AFL Victoria and the regional AFL centres to identify and develop the next generation of Indigenous and Multicultural talent.

Richmond’s Academy is supported by Plenary Group, enabling the Club to provide the necessary resources to develop its Academy talent, as well as connect and engage with the diverse communities in Richmond’s Academy Zone.

Last year, the Club recruited its first Academy participant onto Richmond’s senior list, drafting Mildura product, Derek Eggmolesse-Smith as a Category B Rookie.

2018 Victorian All Nations squad

No.

Name

Cultural Heritage

Region

1

Kai Supartu

Bali

Cranbourne

2

Ben Bourke

Lebanon

Yarra Junction

3

Kareem Sagor

Sudan

West Footscray

4

Emiliano Alexio

Argentina

Croydon

5

Alecsander Mccomb

Japan

Cheltenham

6

Malik Elfakahani

7

Youseph Dib

Lebanon

Mount Waverly

8

Douth Jock

South Sudan

Pakenham

9

Fionn Lodge

Japan

Altona Meadows

10

Navdeep Singh

India

Truganina

11

Elliot Triegaardt

Mauritius

Rowville

12

Hayce Morali Alama

Samoa

Narre Warren

13

Tyreece Leiu

Samoa

Lysterfield

14

Kento Dobel

Japan

Lake Gardens

15

Achoung Agog (RICH) 

South Sudan

Shepparton

16

Moala Polata (RICH) 

Tonga

Robinvale

17

Zachary Cilecken

Turkey

Croydon

18

Bol Wol

South Sudan

19

Bol Dengdit

South Sudan

Broofield

 

2018 Victorian KickStart squad

No.

Given Name

Indigenous Cultural Heritage

Region

1

Jake Zerbato (RICH) 

Shepparton

2

Malachi Atkinson (RICH) 

Yorta Yorta

Mooroopna

3

Billy Collins

Arrunda/ Wathaurong

St. Leonards

4

James Hood

Kurnai

East Bairnsdale

5

Dylan Bryant

Gippsland

6

Darnell Edwards

Geelong

7

Tommy Macumber

Yorta Yorta

Gisborne

8

Zack Charles

Wemba Wemba

Berwick

9

Jayden Armstrong (RICH) 

Wurundjeri

Shepparton

10

Mackenzie Cowley (RICH) 

Tongala

11

Jacob Cunico

Bundjalung

Hazelwood South

12

Ralph Bamblett

Wiradjuri/ Wamba Wamba

Mernda

13

Zach Dwyer (RICH) 

Yorta Yorta

Shepparton

14

Kydan Atkinson (RICH) 

Yorta Yorta

Moorpoopna

15

Travis Meldrum

Yorta Yorta

Kings Park

16

Hunter Vaughn

Williamstown

17

Jordan Hynes (RICH) 

Bendigo

18

Noah Handy (RICH) 

Mildura

19

Walker Racovalis

Yorta Yorta

Doreen

20

Joshua Thompson

South Morang

21

Steven Hately

Yorta Yorta

Dingley Village

22

Simon Glass

Gunai/ Kurnai

Dandenong North