Richmond will launch the new-look VFL season with a Friday afternoon match against Sandringham on April 16, as the competition released its fixture for the first two rounds of the year.

The VFL, which will include standalone and AFL-aligned clubs from Queensland and New South Wales for the first time, will play 19 rounds this year, with 16 matches and three byes per club.

There are 22 clubs in the competition, with round one to commence on Friday, April 16 when Frankston hosts Coburg under lights at Skybus Stadium and Richmond facing Sandringham at the Swinburne Centre.

>> SEE THE ROUND ONE AND TWO FIXTURES BELOW

The League has achieved over 80 per cent alignment with the AFL fixture, with all Victorian-based VFL and AFL clubs to travel with their AFL club for interstate matches.

While the VFL has provided the match-ups for each round of the season, the dates, times and venues of rounds three to 19 will be released as the AFL's floating fixture comes through.

Richmond meets Casey Demons at the Swinburne Centre in Round 2, ahead of the AFL blockbuster Anzac Day eve match at the MCG. A 2019 VFL Grand Final rematch between Richmond and Williamstown will take place in round 10.  

The Tigers are scheduled to travel interstate twice in 2021, with away matches against Brisbane (May 22/23) and GWS (August 14/15).

A top-eight finals structure will commence on Saturday, August 28 with the VFL Grand Final to be held on the weekend of September 18/19.

2021 VFL FIXTURE Download the full schedule of 2021 VFL matches

VFL FIXTURE

ROUND ONE

Friday, April 16

Richmond v Sandringham, Swinburne Centre, 12pm

Frankston v Coburg, SkyBus Stadium, 7.30pm

Saturday, April 17

Sydney v GWS, Tramway Oval (Lakeside Oval), 12pm

Aspley v Port Melbourne, Graham Road, 1pm

Brisbane v Essendon, Southpines Sporting Complex, 1.30pm

Carlton v Southport, IKON Park, 2pm

Werribee v Collingwood, Avalon Airport Oval, 2.30pm

Footscray v Gold Coast, VU Whitten Oval, 6pm

Sunday, April 18

Box Hill Hawks v Casey Demons, Box Hill City Oval, 12.05pm

Geelong v North Melbourne, GMHBA Stadium, 1pm

Northern Bullants v Williamstown, Preston City Oval, 1pm

ROUND TWO

Thursday, April 22

GWS v Footscray, Blacktown International Sports Park, 7.10pm

Saturday, April 24

Gold Coast v Sydney, Council Training Oval, Metricon Stadium, 10.10am

Carlton v Brisbane, IKON Park, 12pm

North Melbourne v Frankston, Arden Street Oval, 1pm

Southport v Aspley, Fankhauser Reserve, 1pm

Box Hill Hawks v Northern Bullants, Box Hill City Oval, 2pm

Port Melbourne v Sandringham, ETU Stadium, 2pm

Richmond v Casey Demons, Swinburne Centre, 2pm

Collingwood v Essendon, Victoria Park, 2pm

Werribee v Williamstown, Avalon Airport Oval, 7pm

Byes: Coburg, Geelong