Main content

Coleman-Jones to debut

Team Selection: Dreamtime at the 'G View the team for the Dreamtime at the 'G match against Essendon.

Promising teenage ruckman Callum Coleman-Jones will make his AFL debut with Richmond in Saturday night’s blockbuster Dreamtime at the ‘G match against Essendon.

Coleman-Jones, the Tigers second pick (No. 20 overall) in the 2017 national draft, has been promoted to the senior side as a replacement for Ivan Soldo, who is serving a one-match suspension, while the Club’s No. 1 ruckman Toby Nankervis is sidelined with an adductor injury.

TICKETS Secure your seat for our traditional Dreamtime at the ’G clash against Essendon

He becomes Richmond’s fourth AFL debutant this season, joining Noah Balta, Jack Ross and Sydney Stack.

Also coming into the Tigers’ line-up for the Dreamtime clash is talented, young small forward Daniel Rioli, who missed the Round 8 victory over Fremantle because of a corked thigh and soreness.

Rioli returned to the playing field via the VFL last weekend to see how his body would cope with physical contact, and he came through with flying colours, applying plenty of trademark defensive pressure up forward (eight tackles).

The other player out of the Richmond team that defeated Hawthorn in Round 9 is star midfielder Kane Lambert, who is experiencing some Achilles soreness.

Coleman-Jones was recruited by the Tigers from SANFL club Sturt. He captained South Australia in the 2017 under-18 national championships and was rewarded for his impressive performances throughout that series with selection in the All-Australian side.

GUERNSEY Learn more about Richmond's 2019 Dreamtime Guernsey designed by Daniel Rioli and his parents

The 200cm, 102kg, 19-year-old (he turns 20 next month), has made good progress at VFL level for Richmond over the last year and a half, showcasing his ruck craft, marking ability and mobility around the ground.

Richmond’s four emergencies for the Dreamtime match are Dan Butler, Mav Weller, Riley Collier-Dawkins and Patrick Naish.

Richmond's Round 10 team

B Ryan Garthwaite, David Astbury, Dylan Grimes
HB Sydney Stack, Shane Edwards, Bachar Houli
C Kamdyn McIntosh, Dion Prestia, Brandon Ellis
HF Liam Baker, Josh Caddy, Daniel Rioli
F Noah Balta, Jason Castagna, Tom Lynch
Foll Callum Coleman-Jones, Dustin Martin, Jack Higgins
I/C Nathan Broad, Connor Menadue, Nick Vlastuin, Shai Bolton
Emg Daniel Butler, Maverick Weller, Riley Collier-Dawkins, Patrick Naish

In: Daniel Rioli, Callum Coleman-Jones
Out: Kane Lambert (Achilles soreness), Ivan Soldo (suspended)

New: Callum Coleman-Jones (Unley (SA)/Scotch College (SA)/Sturt (SANFL))