Richmond champion Dustin Martin has backed up his perfect 10 in the opening round voting for the 2021 AFL Coaches’ Association’s Champion Player of the Year award with nine votes in Round 2 following a superb performance against Hawthorn at the MCG.

With 28 disposals, a game-high nine inside-50s, four clearances, seven marks, one goal, a game-high 11 score involvements and 509 metres gained, Martin was a standout in the Tigers’ 29-point win.

06:20 Mins
Published on

Round 2: Match highlights

Watch the highlights from the Round 2 win over Hawthorn.

Published on

Star Richmond midfielder Dion Prestia was rewarded for his impressive efforts in the match – a team-high 29 disposals, five inside-50s, four clearances, seven score involvements, four marks, four tackles and 456 metres gained – with seven votes.

Another hard-running, top Tiger ‘mid’, Kane Lambert, was given three votes. Lambert had 24 disposals, seven inside-50s, eight score involvements, nine marks, four intercepts and 495 metres gained.

Rounding out Richmond’s Round 2 vote-getters in the prestigious coaches’ award were captain Trent Cotchin and vice-captain Jack Riewoldt, with one vote apiece.

Cotchin, in his first game for the season, racked up 27 disposals, with seven inside 50s, and he had an AFL career-high 634 metres gained.

Riewoldt continued his fine start to the season, booting a game-high four goals and having eight score involvements all-up.

01:48 Mins
Published on

Round 2: Jack bags four

Watch Jack Riewoldt's highlights from the Round 2 win over Hawthorn.

Published on

The full voting details for the Round 2 Richmond v Hawthorn match are:

9 – Dustin Martin (Richmond)

7 – Dion Prestia (Richmond)

4 – Changkuoth Jiath (Hawthorn)

3 – Kane Lambert (Richmond)

3 – Blake Hardwick (Hawthorn)

2 – Sam Frost (Hawthorn)

1 – Jack Riewoldt (Richmond)

1 – Trent Cotchin (Richmond)

LEADERBOARD

19 Dustin Martin RICH
18 Taylor Walker ADEL
16 Darcy Moore COLL
16 Clayton Oliver MELB
12 Dan Houston PORT
12 Jack Macrae WB
11 Travis Boak PORT
10 Noah Anderson GCFC
10 Marcus Bontempelli WB
10 Andrew Brayshaw FRE
10 Zak Butters PORT
10 Steven May MELB
10 Tim Membrey STK
10 Callum Mills SYD
10 Tom Mitchell HAW
10 David Mundy FRE
10 Joel Selwood GEEL
10 Bailey Smith WB
9 Taylor Adams COLL
9 Errol Gulden SYD
9 Christian Salem MELB